Extra Curricular Programs

Before School, Lunch Time and After School

EXTRA CURRICULAR PROGRAMS


Before school, lunch time and after school

SPRING RUNNING CLUB

Wednesdays from 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Fridays from 7:30-8:15 a.m.

UKULELE CLUB (Gr 4-7)

Wednesdays from 11:40 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

CHOIR (Gr 2-7)

Fridays from 11:40 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

LUNCHTIME ISRAELI DANCE (run by JCC)

Grade 1 & 2: Thursdays (small gym)
Grade 3: Tuesdays (music room)
Grade 4: Tuesdays (drama room)
Grade 5: Mondays (small gym)
Grade 6 & 7: Tuesdays (small gym)

JUNIOR, SENIOR, & ADVANCED BAND WITH JIM HOPSON

Band I - Junior Band
New Band students spend the year learning the basics of their instruments.

Band II - Senior Band 
Continuing Band students go beyond the basics and begin to explore challenging, fun repertoire.

Band III - Advanced Band 
For students who display exceptional leadership, dedication, and consistent practice, we offer placement at this new advanced level. We will play extremely challenging repertoire and develop advanced skills. All practices are in the a.m.

Mon: Junior Band, 7:30-8:20
Tues: Senior Band, 7:30-8:20
Wed: Advanced Band, 7:30-8:20
Thurs: Combined Bands, 7:30-8:20

MIXED MEDIA ART WITH JAZMIN SASKY

Read Jazmin Sasky's Program Descriptions HERE

Mixed Media Art & Painting
SK to Grade 3
Mondays, 3:30-5:00
April 9 - June 18 (9 sessions) No class May 7
Register HERE

Painting, Illustration, Mixed Media & Embroidery
Grades 4-7
Tuesdays, 3:30-5:00
April 10 - June 19 (9 sessions) No class May 8
Register HERE

Mixed Media Art Around the World & Painting
SK to Grade 3
Wednesdays, 3:30-5:00
April 11 - June 20 (10 sessions) No class May 9
Register HERE

Mixed Media Art Around the World & Painting
Grades 1-3
Thursdays, 3:30-5:00
April 12 - June 21 (10 sessions) No class May 10
Register HERE

SPLIT SECOND BASKETBALL

Grades 2-7
Wednesdays: 3:30-5:00
April 11 - June 20 (11 sessions)
Register for basketball HERE

KARATE WITH THE POWERHOUSE ACADEMY

SK to Grade 7
Thursdays: 3:30-4:30
April 12 - June 21 (11 sessions)
Read about The Powerhouse Academy HERE
Register HERE

FLOOR GYMNASTICS WITH AURA RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

JK - Grade 2
Tuesdays, 3:30-4:45
April 10 - June 19 (10 sessions)
Read about Gymnastics HERE
Register HERE

HIP HOP & JAZZ FOR GIRLS WITH WEST COAST DANCEFIT

JK-SK & Grades 1-3
Mondays: 3:30-4:45
April 9 - June 19 (10 sessions)
Register HERE

RECREATIONAL FLOOR HOCKEY WITH SYLVESTER NOEL

SK - Grade 2
Mondays: 3:30-5:00
April 9 - June 18 (10 sessions)
Register HERE

Grades 3-6
Tuesdays: 3:30-5:00
April 10 - June 19 (10 sessions)
Register HERE

ROOFTOP SOCCER WITH SYLVESTER NOEL

Grades 1-5
Thursdays: 3:30-5:00
April 12 - June 21 (11 sessions)
Register HERE

CHESS CLUB

Grades 1-6
Wednesdays, 3:30-4:30
April 11 - June 20 (11 sessions)
Fees include chesskid.com premium membership
Register HERE

STEM LEGO ROBOTICS WITH DAEDALOS ACADEMY

Learn coding, design engineering and robotics
Read the program overview HERE
Grades 1-3: LEGO We Do
Grades 4-7: LEGO Mindstorms
Tuesdays: 3:30-4:45
April 10 - June 5 (8 sessions)
Register for Term III HERE

VIDEO GAME DESIGN WITH UME ACADEMY

Grade 2 & 3--Junior Game Design
Grade 4-7--Video Game Design
Thursdays: 3:30-5:00
April 12 - June 14 (10 sessions)
Register for UME Academy HERE

CHESED CLUBS WITH MORAH SHOSHI BURTON

Grade 6 Chesed Club
Mondays @ 11:25 a.m.

Grade 7 Chesed Club
Thursdays & Fridays @ 11:25 a.m.

Grade 3 Earth Savers Club (mentored by grade six students)



REFUND POLICY


Our refund policy is as follows:

First Quarter of Program

Refund Available



Full refund until two weeks prior to start of program (as often one withdrawal risks the entire program being cancelled)