Extra Curricular Programs

Before School, Lunch Time and After School

EXTRA CURRICULAR PROGRAMS


Before school, lunch time and after school

FALL RUNNING CLUB

Wednesdays from 7:30-8:15 a.m.

INTRAMURALS (Gr 3-7)

Monday to Friday, 11:40-12:20
Please refer to Intramurals section of website for more information

CHOIR (Gr 1-7)

Wednesdays from 11:25 - 12:00

LUNCHTIME ISRAELI DANCE (run by JCC)

Grade 6: Mondays 
Grade 5: Tuesdays
Grade 4: Wednesdays
Grade 3: Thursdays
Grade 1 & 2: Thursdays

JUNIOR, SENIOR, & ADVANCED BAND WITH JIM HOPSON

Band I - Junior Band
New Band students spend the year learning the basics of their instruments.

Band II - Senior Band 
Continuing Band students go beyond the basics and begin to explore challenging, fun repertoire.

Mon: Senior Band, 7:30-8:20
Tues: Junior Band, 7:30-8:20
Wed: Senior Band, 7:30-8:20
Thurs: Junior Band, 7:30-8:20

MIXED MEDIA ART WITH JAZMIN SASKY

Mixed Media Mondays
SK to Grade 2
Mondays, 3:30-5:00
Jan 14 - Apr 1 (10 sessions)
Register HERE

Mixed Media Tuesdays
Grades 5-7
Tuesdays, 3:30-5:00
Jan 15 - Apr 2 (11 sessions)
Register HERE

Mixed Media Wednesdays
Grades 1 - 4
Wednesdays, 3:30-5:00
Jan 16 - Apr 3 (12 sessions)
Register HERE

Mixed Media Thursdays
Grades 1-4
Thursdays, 3:30-5:00
Jan 17 - Apr 4 (11 sessions)
Register HERE

NEW! Mixed Media Sundays
Grades 1-4
Sundays, 9:30-11:00
Jan 13 - Mar 31 (10 sessions)
Register HERE

PHOTOGRAPHY WITH GALIT LEWINSKI

Grades 4 - 7
Mondays: 3:30-4:45
Jan 14 - Apr 1 (10 sessions)
Register HERE
FLOOR GYMNASTICS WITH AURA RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

JK - Grade 3
Tuesdays, 3:30-4:45
Jan 15 - Apr 9 (12 sessions)
Read about Gymnastics HERE
Register HERE

HIP HOP & JAZZ FOR GIRLS WITH WEST COAST DANCEFIT

JK to Grade 3
Mondays: 3:30-4:45
Jan 7 - Apr 8 (12 sessions)
Register HERE

RECREATIONAL FLOOR HOCKEY WITH SYLVESTER NOEL

SK - Grade 2
Mondays: 3:30-5:00
Jan 7 - Apr 8 (12 sessions)
Register HERE

Grades 3-6
Tuesdays: 3:30-5:00
Jan 8 - Apr 9 (13 sessions)
Register HERE

DIGITAL FASHION DESIGN WITH UME ACADEMY

Grades 3 - 7
Mondays: 3:30-5:00
Jan 14 - Apr 1 (10 sessions)
Register HERE
CHESS CLUB

Grades 1-7
Wednesdays, 3:30-4:30
Jan 9 - Apr 10 (14 sessions)
Thursdays, 3:30-4:30
Jan 10 - Apr 11 (13 sessions)
Fees include chesskid.com premium membership
Register HERE

STEM LEGO ROBOTICS WITH DAEDALOS ACADEMY

Learn coding, design engineering and robotics
Read the program overview HERE
Grades 1-2: LEGO We Do (1.0 + 2.)
Grades 3-7: LEGO Mindstorms
Tuesdays: 3:30-4:45
Jan 15 - Mar 12 (8 sessions)
Register for Term II HERE

CHESED CLUBS WITH MORAH SHOSHI BURTON

Grade 6 Chesed Club
Thursdays @ 11:25 a.m.

Grade 3 Earth Savers Club (mentored by grade six students)


REFUND POLICY


Our refund policy is as follows:

First Quarter of Program

Refund Available



Full refund until two weeks prior to start of program (as often one withdrawal risks the entire program being cancelled)